Loading…
| Measure | PA | US |
|---|---|---|
| Overall rating | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| Health inspection rating | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| Staffing rating | 3.1 | 3.0 |
| Total nurse hours / resident day | 3.90 | 3.90 |
| RN hours / resident day | 0.78 | 0.69 |
| Nursing staff turnover % | 44.6 | 45.3 |
| Health deficiencies (cycle 1) | 10.0 | 9.2 |
| Fire-safety deficiencies (cycle 1) | 3.4 | 4.4 |
| Average residents per day | 104.4 | 85.7 |
| County | Facilities | Certified beds | Avg overall | Citations | ZIPs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery County | 62 | 6,979 | 3.41 | 2,259 | 33 |
| Allegheny County | 53 | 6,668 | 2.37 | 3,412 | 33 |
| Philadelphia County | 48 | 6,919 | 3.04 | 2,425 | 24 |
| Lancaster County | 33 | 3,984 | 3.77 | 758 | 17 |
| Delaware County | 31 | 4,030 | 3.43 | 997 | 16 |
| Bucks County | 30 | 3,264 | 3.97 | 791 | 15 |
| Luzerne County | 25 | 2,568 | 2.32 | 1,050 | 14 |
| Chester County | 23 | 2,451 | 4.15 | 522 | 14 |
| Westmoreland County | 20 | 2,439 | 1.95 | 1,285 | 10 |
| Lehigh County | 18 | 2,686 | 3.81 | 386 | 9 |
| Erie County | 18 | 2,144 | 3.39 |
State-licensed assisted living and residential care. Counted separately from nursing homes; no CMS ratings or federal inspections exist for these settings.
Facilities cited at least once in CMS’s current window.
| 550 |
| 12 |
| Lackawanna County | 18 | 1,870 | 3.25 | 708 | 13 |
| Cumberland County | 17 | 1,982 | 3.12 | 655 | 5 |
| Berks County | 15 | 2,398 | 3.53 | 369 | 11 |
| York County | 14 | 1,927 | 2.75 | 520 | 6 |
| Schuylkill County | 14 | 1,604 | 2.69 | 513 | 8 |
| Northampton County | 13 | 2,099 | 3.75 | 218 | 7 |
| Butler County | 12 | 1,273 | 2.00 | 819 | 10 |
| Washington County | 12 | 1,416 | 1.73 | 537 | 3 |
| Franklin County | 11 | 956 | 3.33 | 240 | 5 |
| Blair County | 10 | 1,383 | 2.90 | 592 | 5 |
| Mercer County | 10 | 1,032 | 3.60 | 277 | 5 |
| Lebanon County | 10 | 1,131 | 3.00 | 347 | 5 |
| Cambria County | 10 | 941 | 2.33 | 559 | 6 |
| Lawrence County | 8 | 784 | 3.75 | 253 | 3 |
| Dauphin County | 8 | 1,362 | 2.38 | 405 | 7 |
| Adams County | 8 | 699 | 3.63 | 223 | 5 |
| Lycoming County | 8 | 1,074 | 2.25 | 492 | 4 |
| Northumberland County | 7 | 970 | 2.14 | 371 | 6 |
| Fayette County | 7 | 656 | 3.00 | 214 | 2 |
| McKean County | 7 | 586 | 4.17 | 109 | 3 |
| Beaver County | 6 | 1,195 | 1.20 | 705 | 5 |
| Somerset County | 6 | 656 | 2.00 | 323 | 5 |
| Crawford County | 6 | 830 | 3.33 | 220 | 4 |
| Centre County | 6 | 685 | 3.17 | 256 | 4 |
| Indiana County | 5 | 452 | 2.20 | 243 | 2 |
| Clearfield County | 5 | 671 | 2.00 | 229 | 3 |
| Venango County | 5 | 465 | 3.20 | 133 | 3 |
| Bradford County | 4 | 448 | 1.75 | 236 | 4 |
| Monroe County | 4 | 510 | 2.25 | 182 | 3 |
| Armstrong County | 4 | 363 | 1.75 | 377 | 2 |
| Columbia County | 4 | 535 | 2.50 | 207 | 4 |
| Jefferson County | 4 | 375 | 3.50 | 145 | 3 |
| Susquehanna County | 3 | 253 | 2.67 | 93 | 3 |
| Bedford County | 3 | 205 | 2.00 | 116 | 2 |
| Union County | 3 | 385 | 2.67 | 99 | 2 |
| Huntingdon County | 3 | 282 | 1.67 | 159 | 2 |
| Tioga County | 3 | 240 | 3.00 | 64 | 1 |
| Mifflin County | 3 | 410 | 4.00 | 145 | 2 |
| Juniata County | 3 | 229 | 4.00 | 121 | 3 |
| Wayne County | 3 | 364 | 2.00 | 143 | 3 |
| Warren County | 3 | 403 | 2.33 | 89 | 2 |
| Perry County | 3 | 238 | 4.00 | 106 | 2 |
| Carbon County | 3 | 342 | 2.50 | 62 | 2 |
| Clarion County | 3 | 203 | 3.50 | 56 | 3 |
| Montour County | 3 | 262 | 2.00 | 160 | 1 |
| Clinton County | 2 | 236 | 2.00 | 106 | 1 |
| Elk County | 2 | 258 | 4.50 | 26 | 1 |
| Wyoming County | 2 | 176 | 1.00 | 72 | 1 |
| Pike County | 2 | 150 | 2.50 | 90 | 2 |
| Greene County | 2 | 232 | 3.50 | 80 | 1 |
| Sullivan County | 2 | 187 | 3.50 | 70 | 2 |
| Potter County | 2 | 121 | 2.00 | 49 | 1 |
| Snyder County | 1 | 159 | 2.00 | 80 | 1 |
| Cameron County | 1 | 30 | 4.00 | 18 | 1 |
| Fulton County | 1 | 67 | 3.00 | 30 | 1 |
| Forest County | 1 | 100 | 2.00 | 43 | 1 |